ServeManager makes your job easier. Try the #1 process server software for free
[…] C. A person given prior authority by the sender or receiver
1. Interception, oral communications prohibited. Any person, other than an employee of a common carrier as defined in this chapter, a law enforcement officer or an investigative officer as defined in this chapter, carrying out practices otherwise permitted by this chapter, who intentionally or knowingly intercepts, attempts to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or attempt to intercept, any wire or oral communication is guilty of a Class C crime.
Maryland
2
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.
Massachusetts
2
Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 272 , § 99(b)(4) & 99(c)(1)